UP PGT 2607 Vacancy Subject Wise Seats, correction window: How to Correct UP PGT Application Form 2026?

up pgt 2607 vacancy subject wise seats
UP PGT 2026 Direct Apply Links Below

The Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC), Prayagraj released Advertisement No. 06/2026 on 15 September 2026 for 2,607 Post Graduate Teacher (PGT/Pravakta) posts in non-government aided secondary schools across Uttar Pradesh. Online applications opened on 18 September 2026 and close on 17 October 2026, with the written exam scheduled for 15–16 December 2026.

This recruitment covers 26 subjects, split between 2,329 posts in boys’ (Balak) institutions and 278 posts in girls’ (Balika) institutions. This guide is built directly from the official 22-page notification PDF — covering the exact subject-wise eligibility for every single one of the 26 subjects, the pay scale, exam pattern, interview document checklist, and helpline numbers — so every doubt you have about this recruitment gets a straight, verified answer.

Also Visit : UP PRT Syllabus And Exam Pattern Latest PDF & UP Primary Teacher Syllabus And Exam Pattern 2026

up pgt subject wise vacancy Overview

DetailInformation
Conducting BodyUP Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC), Prayagraj
Exam NamePravakta (PGT) Selection Exam 2026
Advertisement No.06/2026
Notification Date15 September 2026
Total Vacancies2,607 (Boys’ institutions: 2,329 + Girls’ institutions: 278)
Total Subjects26
OTR / Application Start18 September 2026
Application Fee Last Date17 October 2026
Correction Window Last Date21 October 2026
Written Exam Date15–16 December 2026
Age LimitMinimum 21 years, Maximum 62 years (superannuation)
Age Reckoning Date1 July 2026
Pay ScaleLevel-8, ₹47,600 – ₹1,51,100
Selection ProcessWritten Exam (360 marks) + Interview (40 marks) = 400 marks
Official Websiteupessc.up.gov.in

UP PGT Correction Form 2026: How to Correct Application Form

Candidates who have submitted the UP PGT Online Application Form 2026 under Advertisement No. 06/2026 should check the application details carefully. If the UP Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC) provides an application correction facility, eligible candidates will be able to edit permitted details through the official website. The correction window’s last date is listed as 21 October 2026; candidates should verify the active correction link and permitted fields through the official notification.

How to Correct UP PGT Application Form 2026?

  1. Visit the official website: upessc.up.gov.in.
  2. Open the UP PGT Correction Form 2026 or application correction link, if available.
  3. Log in using your registration number and the required credentials.
  4. Open your submitted application form and review the available editable fields.
  5. Correct the permitted details, such as personal or educational information, wherever allowed.
  6. Check all entered details carefully before submitting the corrected form.
  7. Submit the correction form and pay any applicable correction fee, if required.
  8. Download or print the final corrected application form for future reference.

Important: Not every field may be editable. Follow the commission’s official correction instructions and complete the process before the deadline.

What is UPESSC ?

UPESSC stands for Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission — a government body based in Prayagraj that selects teaching staff (PGT, TGT, PRT) for non-government aided colleges and schools in UP. There is only one official website: www.upessc.up.gov.in (not upessc.gov.in or upessc.org — these are different, unverified domains and should not be trusted). Applications, admit card downloads, and results are all handled through this one official website only. For any technical query, the Commission’s support email is upesscprayagraj@gmail.com, and the support phone number is 0532-2466851 (Monday–Saturday, 10 AM to 5 PM).

Also Visit : UP Special TET 2026 Notification, Exam Date 3 November, Eligibility for In-Service Teachers & CWSN Educators

UPESSC PGT 2026: Application Fee (Official)

CategoryApplication Fee
General / Unreserved / OBC / EWS and Others₹1,500
SC / ST₹750
PwBD (Divyangjan)₹500

Fee can be paid only through Net Banking, Debit Card, or Credit Card — no offline payment mode is accepted.

up pgt subject wise vacancy (Balak vs Balika)

UPESSC PGT 2026 vacancies differ significantly by subject — there’s no single combined number. For example, Sociology has 84 seats, Economics has 202, History has 112, and Commerce has 63 seats. If you’re from Home Science, note that all 12 seats are available only in Balika (girls’) institutions — there are zero Home Science seats in the Balak (boys’) branch. Drawing & Painting (Chitrakala) has 69 total seats, with the category-wise breakdown differing between boys’ and girls’ institutions. To find your exact subject’s number, check the “Subject-Wise Vacancy” table above — every subject’s Boys’ and Girls’ branch numbers are listed there.

#SubjectBoys’ Branch (Balak)Girls’ Branch (Balika)Total Seats
1Hindi33638374
2English25629285
3Sanskrit24123264
4Geography2399248
5Economics17824202
6Chemistry17312185
7Physics12210132
8Civics (Political Science)11517132
9Biology11713130
10History9418112
11Mathematics1057112
12Sociology75984
13Drawing & Painting571269
14Commerce62163
15Psychology401050
16Education / Pedagogy281240
17Agriculture32032
18Physical Education19221
19Urdu9413
20Home Science01212
21Military Science12012
22Logic (Philosophy)12012
23Music Instrumental (Vadan)2911
24Music Vocal (Gayan)156
25Agronomy (Shasya Vigyan)404
26Ranjan Kala022
Total2,3292782,607

The number of vacancies can increase or decrease, as stated by the Commission itself.

UPESSC PGT 2026: Complete Subject-Wise Eligibility (All 26 Subjects)

This is the section most guides skip, and it’s exactly what you need to confirm before applying. For every subject, you need both a relevant Post Graduate degree and a B.Ed (or equivalent) degree recognized by NCTE — the exact PG combination differs by subject, as shown below.

#SubjectPostgraduate Degree RequiredAdditional Teaching Qualification
1HindiPG in Hindi, with Sanskrit as a subject in your Graduation (BA)B.Ed from NCTE-recognized curriculum
2EnglishPG in EnglishB.Ed from NCTE-recognized curriculum
3EconomicsPG in EconomicsB.Ed from NCTE-recognized curriculum
4SociologyPG in SociologyB.Ed from NCTE-recognized curriculum
5PhysicsPG in PhysicsB.Ed from NCTE-recognized curriculum
6ChemistryPG in ChemistryB.Ed from NCTE-recognized curriculum
7MathematicsPG in MathematicsB.Ed from NCTE-recognized curriculum
8CommercePG in CommerceB.Ed from NCTE-recognized curriculum
9HistoryPG in Ancient History / Medieval History / Modern HistoryB.Ed from NCTE-recognized curriculum
10Drawing & Painting (Chitrakala)PG in Drawing & Painting, OR PG in Rekhankan & ChitrakalaB.Ed from NCTE-recognized curriculum
11PsychologyPG in PsychologyB.Ed from NCTE-recognized curriculum
12Education / Pedagogy (Shikshashastra)PG in Psychology OR PG in Education (Shikshashastra)B.Ed from NCTE-recognized curriculum
13Music Vocal (Sangeet Gayan)PG in Music with Vocal specialization, OR Graduate in Music (Vocal) with specializationB.Ed from NCTE-recognized curriculum
14SanskritPG in SanskritB.Ed from NCTE-recognized curriculum
15UrduPG in UrduB.Ed from NCTE-recognized curriculum
16Home Science (Grih Vigyan)PG in Home Science, OR BSc (Home Science) graduateB.Ed from NCTE-recognized curriculum
17Geography (Bhugol)PG in GeographyB.Ed from NCTE-recognized curriculum
18Physical Education (Sharirik Shiksha)Graduate degreeM.P.Ed (no separate B.Ed required for this subject)
19Military Science (Sainya Vigyan)PG in Military Science OR Defence Studies/Strategic StudiesB.Ed from NCTE-recognized curriculum
20Ranjan KalaHigh School + Diploma in Fine Arts (including Drawing) from a Government of India recognized art institutionB.Ed from NCTE-recognized curriculum
21Biology (Jeev Vigyan)PG in Botany OR ZoologyB.Ed from NCTE-recognized curriculum
22Civics (Nagrik Shastra / Political Science)PG in Political ScienceB.Ed from NCTE-recognized curriculum
23Logic / Philosophy (Tarkashastra)PG in Philosophy (Darshan Shastra)B.Ed from NCTE-recognized curriculum
24Music Instrumental (Sangeet Vadan)PG in Music with Instrumental specialization, OR Graduate in Music (Instrumental) with specializationB.Ed from NCTE-recognized curriculum
25Agriculture (Krishi)PG in Agriculture (Krishi Shastra)B.Ed from NCTE-recognized curriculum
26Agronomy (Shasya Vigyan)PG in Agriculture (Krishi Shastra)B.Ed from NCTE-recognized curriculum

If you don’t have a B.Ed degree, you’re not eligible for 25 of the 26 UPESSC PGT subjects — B.Ed is a mandatory teaching qualification. The only exception is Physical Education. For this subject, an M.P.Ed (Master’s in Physical Education) replaces the B.Ed requirement entirely — if you hold an M.P.Ed, you don’t need a separate B.Ed. If you’re currently pursuing your B.Ed, you must have it fully completed by the application closing date (17 October 2026) — a “pursuing” status alone does not make you eligible to apply.

Important notes on eligibility:

  • All Post Graduate degrees must be from a university/deemed university established by law in India, and the B.Ed must be from an NCTE-recognized curriculum.
  • Physical Education is the only subject without a separate B.Ed requirement — an M.P.Ed (Master’s in Physical Education) fulfils the teaching-qualification requirement on its own.
  • For Music (Vocal and Instrumental), the notification also accepts a Graduate-level degree in Music with the relevant specialization as an alternative to a PG degree, provided B.Ed is also held.
  • Candidates must hold the required qualification by the application closing date; simply appearing for or passing the written exam does not by itself make you eligible if you don’t meet these qualification requirements.

Also Visit : UPSSSC Veterinary Pharmacist Recruitment 2026 1308 Vacancy Apply Now

UPESSC PGT 2026 Age Limit & Pay Scale

The age limit for UPESSC PGT 2026 is a minimum of 21 years and a maximum of 62 years (superannuation age), both calculated as on 1 July 2026. If you fall outside this range, your application will not be accepted.

  • Minimum age: 21 years, Maximum age (superannuation): 62 years, both calculated as on 1 July 2026.
  • Pay Scale: Level-8 of the pay matrix, ₹47,600 to ₹1,51,100 per month, plus other admissible allowances.

If you don’t mention your date of birth in the application, or if you’re older than 62 years as on 1 July 2026, your application will not be accepted.

UPESSC PGT 2026: What Level-8 Pay Actually Means

Selected UPESSC PGT candidates receive Level-8 pay scale, ranging from ₹47,600 to ₹1,51,100. This is your starting basic pay — your actual in-hand salary will be higher once Dearness Allowance (DA), House Rent Allowance (HRA, where applicable), and other admissible allowances are added on top of the basic pay. The 8th Pay Commission has not been implemented for this recruitment cycle — the current Level-8 scale is based on the 7th CPC-aligned matrix, and pay will be revised only once a new Pay Commission is formally implemented. The official notification makes no mention of any separate bonus or incentive scheme.

UPESSC PGT 2026 Reservation Rules

UPESSC PGT 2026 reservation is decided subject-wise and branch-wise (Boys/Girls), based on the requisition provided by the Director of Secondary Education, UP, Prayagraj — General, OBC, SC, ST, and EWS seat numbers differ by subject, already broken down in the Subject-Wise Vacancy table above. One critical rule: reservation benefits apply only to candidates who are original domiciles of Uttar Pradesh — if you’re from outside UP and claim an OBC/SC/ST/EWS category, you’ll be treated as General/Unreserved. This applies to female OBC candidates too — only a caste certificate issued in the father’s name is valid; one issued in the husband’s name is not accepted.

  • Reservation (SC/ST/OBC/EWS vertical, plus Women/PwBD/Ex-Servicemen/Freedom Fighter Dependent horizontal) is based on the requisition (Adhiyachan) supplied by the Director of Secondary Education, UP, Prayagraj, subject-wise and category-wise, as shown in Table-01 of the official notification.
  • Only candidates who are original residents (domicile) of Uttar Pradesh can claim reservation benefits. Candidates from outside UP claiming a reserved category will be treated as General/Unreserved.
  • For women candidates claiming a reserved category, only the caste certificate issued in the name of their father is valid — a certificate stating the candidate is the wife of an SC/ST/OBC man from UP is not valid.
  • EWS certificate must be in the format prescribed by the UP Government Personnel Department (Memo No. 3/2019/4/1/2002/Ka-2/19T.C.-II, dated 14.03.2019) and must relate to the financial year prior to the year of application.
  • Candidates claiming to be dependents of freedom fighters must ensure their certificate follows the prescribed format under the applicable 1993 Act (as amended, per Government Order dated 7 April 2015).
  • Candidates claiming Persons with Benchmark Disabilities (PwBD) status must ensure their certificate follows the UP Government’s prescribed format.

Who Counts as an Ex-Serviceman (Definition from the Notice)

As per the UP Public Service (Reservation for Physically Handicapped, Dependents of Freedom Fighters and Ex-Servicemen) Act, 1993 (and 2018 amendment), an Ex-Serviceman is a person who served in the Army, Navy, or Air Force as a Combatant or Non-Combatant, earned pension eligibility, and retired from such service — this status applies only to those who have already retired by the application closing date.

PwBD (Divyangjan) Categories Identified for the PGT Post

The Director of Secondary Education, Prayagraj, has identified the PGT post as suitable for the following disability categories: O.A./O.L./B./B.A./L.V./D./H.H./L.C./D.W./A.A.V./A.S.D./S.L.D./I.D./M.I./B.L./B.L.A./B.H./M.D.Y. (as per Government Office Memo No. 5/2022/18/1/2008/47/Ka-2/2022 dated 18 April 2022). A person with benchmark disability identified for these posts cannot be denied the opportunity to compete for an unreserved vacancy as well.

Can Candidates From Other States Apply

Yes, any Indian citizen can apply for UPESSC PGT 2026, regardless of which state they’re from. However, reservation benefits (OBC/SC/ST/EWS) apply only to candidates who are original domiciles of Uttar Pradesh — reserved-category candidates from outside UP are also treated as General/Unreserved. Exam centres are decided district-headquarters-wise, and candidates cannot request a specific district (such as Hardoi or Ballia) — whichever centre the Commission allots is final.

UPESSC PGT 2026 Exam Centre

Exam centres are decided district-headquarters-wise, as required. Candidates can be allotted any centre — there is no request for a preferred centre. Information about your exam district is released 10 days before the exam, and the actual admit card can be downloaded from the official website 3 days before the exam using your registration number/mobile number and date of birth.

UPESSC PGT 2026 Exam Pattern and Marking Scheme

FeatureSpecification
Exam ModeOffline (OMR Sheet, Black Ballpoint Pen only)
Total Questions120 Multiple Choice Questions
Question Split30 General Knowledge + 90 concerned subject
Total Duration2 Hours
Marks per Correct Answer+3
Negative Marking-1 for wrong or multiple bubbled answers
Total Written Exam Marks360
Interview Marks40
Grand Total400
Question Paper LanguageBilingual (Hindi & English), except language-specific papers (Hindi in Hindi, Sanskrit in Sanskrit, English in English, Urdu in Urdu)

Syllabus: The detailed syllabus for the written exam is available on the official website, www.upessc.up.gov.in, and can be viewed or downloaded from there directly.

UPESSC PGT 2026 Written Exam Instructions (Full Rules)

  • Admit card download information (date, centre, timing) will be communicated via SMS, email, newspaper, and the official website/portal.
  • Download your admit card from www.upessc.up.gov.in by clicking “Admit Card Download” and entering your registration number/mobile number and date of birth.
  • Provisional admission is given based on the information you provided — if you’re later found ineligible at any stage, even after being recommended for appointment, your candidature and recommendation will be cancelled.
  • Any malpractice, indiscipline, misbehaviour, or undesirable conduct in the exam hall leads to cancellation of candidature and possible debarment from this and future exams.
  • Carry only a black ballpoint pen. Using fountain pens, gel pens, sketch pens, HB pencils, or whitener on the OMR sheet is prohibited. Once a bubble is filled, it cannot be changed — filling more than one bubble means that question gets zero marks.
  • Erasing, scratching, or using whitener/liquid on the OMR sheet in any way invalidates the entire sheet.
  • Fill in all requested fields on the OMR sheet correctly and completely — an improperly filled OMR (wrong or missing information) will not be evaluated, and you alone are responsible for this.
  • It’s strongly recommended you download the OMR sheet format from the website and practise filling it before the actual exam, to avoid mistakes on exam day.
  • PwBD candidates are entitled to Scribe facility as per Government Orders dated 4 December 2019 and 8 September 2022. You must bring your own scribe and complete registration (with full details) at the Commission office at least one week before the written exam, so seating arrangements can be made. Scribe-eligible candidates get 20 minutes extra per hour. No travel allowance is paid to the scribe.
  • Before appearing for the written exam, personally confirm you meet the minimum qualification for the PGT post — appearing for or even clearing the written exam does not automatically make you eligible for final selection if you don’t meet the qualification criteria.
  • No travel allowance is payable for appearing in either the written exam or the interview.

UPESSC PGT 2026: Instructions for Reserved Category Candidates

  • Reserved category candidates from UP must clearly mark their category in the application.
  • If a candidate is eligible for more than one reserved category benefit, only one, the most beneficial relaxation, will be given — not a combination of benefits.
  • Reserved-category candidates who are not original UP residents don’t get category relaxation and are treated as General/Unreserved.

UPESSC PGT 2026: General Instructions for All Candidates

  • A No Objection Certificate (NOC) from your current employer is mandatory if you’re already employed, and must be presented at the interview stage if asked.
  • Married candidates with more than one living spouse (or those who married someone who already has a living spouse) are not eligible, unless specifically exempted by the Governor.
  • Candidates must clearly state whether any court case is pending against them, or whether they’ve been convicted by a court — non-disclosure or concealment discovered later leads to cancellation of candidature/selection, for which the candidate is fully responsible.
  • Medical fitness is mandatory — a candidate will not be considered eligible unless mentally and physically fit enough to perform their duties without hindrance, except that a visually impaired candidate is not disqualified from applying for the Music subject teaching post.
  • Before final selection, the Commission requires candidates to get a fitness certificate from a Government Hospital or Primary Health Centre doctor as prescribed.
  • A male candidate cannot be appointed as a teacher in a girls’ institution, except that this restriction does not apply to a visually impaired candidate applying for the Music subject.
  • Women candidates are eligible for both Balak (Boys’) and Balika (Girls’) institutions, but must choose only one branch while filling the application — an application is valid only for the single branch selected at the time of applying.
  • Only one valid application per subject per branch is allowed. If multiple applications are submitted due to an error, only the final one is considered valid; the rest are cancelled.
  • After being selected under any reservation category (vertical or horizontal), you must be able to produce proof of that category if selected under it — failing to do so means you cannot be considered under that or your original vertical reservation category either. Selection based on incorrect information will be cancelled.
  • School/college allotment for appointed candidates is done by the competent authority — the Director, Secondary Education, UP, Prayagraj.

UPESSC PGT 2026 Merit List & Tie-Breaker Rules

The final selection list (merit list) is prepared out of 400 total marks — 360 from the written exam and 40 from the interview.

If two or more candidates have equal merit, the tie is resolved in this order:

  1. Higher written exam score ranks higher.
  2. If written exam marks are also equal, higher interview score ranks higher.
  3. If both are equal, the candidate with the higher percentage in their Post Graduate degree ranks higher.
  4. If PG percentage is also equal, the candidate with the higher percentage in their B.Ed/training qualification ranks higher.
  5. If all of the above are equal, the older candidate is ranked higher.

Also visit : UPESSC Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026 (Direct Link): 12,405 Vacancy

UPESSC PGT 2026 Preparation Strategy: Managing Time in the Written Exam

With 120 questions to attempt in 2 hours (120 minutes), you have exactly 1 minute per question on average — but a smarter approach is to split your time by section rather than spreading it evenly:

  • General Knowledge (30 questions): Aim to finish this in 15–20 minutes. Most GK questions are either known instantly or not at all — spending extra time here rarely improves accuracy, so move on quickly if a question isn’t immediately familiar.
  • Subject-specific section (90 questions): Allocate the remaining 100–105 minutes here, since this is where your depth of knowledge and the bulk of your marks (270 out of 360) come from.
  • First pass, no skipping decisions mid-question: Go through all 90 subject questions once, answering only what you’re confident about, and mark uncertain ones for a second pass — this prevents time loss from second-guessing on your first read-through.
  • Respect the -1 negative marking: Since each wrong answer costs you a full mark against a 3-mark reward for a correct one, only attempt a question in your second pass if you can genuinely eliminate at least two of the four options — random guessing on remaining unclear questions statistically hurts your score more than it helps.
  • Reserve the last 10 minutes purely for OMR verification — checking that every bubble you intended to fill is actually filled clearly, and that you haven’t accidentally double-marked any question, since a double-marked bubble scores zero for that item regardless of your actual answer.

UPESSC PGT 2026 Interview: Complete Document Checklist

Candidates shortlisted for interview based on written exam marks will be informed of the date, time, and venue via SMS, email, newspaper, and the official website, at least 10 days in advance. The interview letter itself must be downloaded separately from the official website once you’re shortlisted.

All shortlisted candidates must submit self-attested copies of these documents (2 copies each) at the interview:

  1. Online application form
  2. High School marksheet and certificate
  3. Intermediate marksheet and certificate
  4. Graduation 1st, 2nd, and 3rd year marksheets and degree
  5. B.Ed marksheet and degree
  6. Post Graduate 1st and 2nd year marksheets and degree
  7. No Objection Certificate (only for currently employed candidates)
  8. Discharge certificate from the Army (only for Ex-Servicemen category candidates)
  9. SC/ST/OBC/EWS/Freedom Fighter Dependent certificate (only for UP-domicile reserved category candidates) — as per Annexures 1, 2, 3, and 4 respectively
  10. PwBD (disability) certificate (only for the relevant category) — as per Annexure 5
  11. Affidavit (as per the format in Annexure 6) — 2 copies
  12. Character certificate from your last educational institution
  13. Character certificate from two respectable persons
  14. Affidavit regarding any pending court case, or conviction status, if applicable

Documents to Keep Ready Before You Start Your Application

Beyond what’s needed at the interview stage, gather these before you even begin the online form — this avoids a rushed, error-prone application close to the deadline:

  • Valid, active email ID and mobile number (used throughout OTR and all future communication)
  • Aadhaar card, for identity verification during OTR
  • Scanned photograph (JPG/JPEG, 300–600 pixels, 30–300 KB, plain background)
  • Scanned signature on white paper (JPG/JPEG, 140×110 pixels, 10–200 KB, black ink)
  • PDF scans of High School and Intermediate marksheets (for date-of-birth and academic record)
  • PDF scans of Graduation (all years) and Post Graduate marksheets/degree, specific to your subject
  • PDF scan of your B.Ed (or M.P.Ed, for Physical Education) marksheet and degree
  • Category certificate (SC/ST/OBC/EWS/Freedom Fighter Dependent), only if you’re a UP-domicile candidate claiming reservation
  • PwBD certificate, only if applicable
  • A working debit card, credit card, or net banking access for fee payment

UPESSC PGT 2026: How to Apply

Carefully complete the steps below to ensure your registration is accepted without errors:

Step 1: Complete One-Time Registration (OTR)

up pgt 2607 vacancy subject wise seats
  • Go to the commission’s official portal: www.upessc.up.gov.in.
  • Click on the OTR Registration tab.
  • Enter your primary email ID, active mobile number, and Aadhaar-verified identity details.
  • Set your security credentials and note down your permanent OTR Number.

Step 2: Fill the Main PGT Application Form

  • Log in with your OTR credentials and select Advt No. 06/2026 (प्रवक्ता परीक्षा).
  • Complete all required fields strictly in English.
  • Choose your subject carefully from the 26 available streams.
  • Select Institution Category: Female candidates must explicitly choose between the Balak (Boys) or Balika (Girls) branch (you can apply for only one branch per subject). Male candidates must select Balak branch only.

Female candidates are eligible for both branches (Balak/Boys’ and Balika/Girls’), but must select only one branch while filling the application — you cannot apply for both simultaneously. Male candidates are eligible only for the Balak (Boys’) branch. If you want to apply to a girls’ institution, select the Balika branch for your subject.

Step 3: Upload Scanned Files & Certificates

  • Upload your photograph and signature strictly within the pixel dimensions listed in the table above.
  • Upload your self-attested supporting documents (High School Certificate for age verification, Degree Marksheets, B.Ed Certificate, Domicile/Caste/EWS certificates) in PDF format.

Step 4: Pay Application Fee & Final Submission

  • Review the preview form to verify spelling, dates, and category selections.
  • Proceed to the payment gateway and pay via Debit Card, Credit Card, or Net Banking.
  • Once payment is confirmed by the bank, hit Final Submit.
  • Mandatory Step: Print at least 3 hard copies of the finalized application form. Two copies must be submitted in person during the interview verification stage alongside original certificates.

UPESSC PGT 2026: General Knowledge Syllabus Breakdown (30 Marks)

Since the 30 General Knowledge questions apply equally to every subject and every candidate, mastering this section gives you an edge regardless of which of the 26 subjects you’re applying for. Based on the standard pattern UPESSC follows for its GK section, focus your preparation on:

  • Current Affairs: National and international events from the past 12 months, government schemes, appointments, and Uttar Pradesh state-specific developments.
  • History: Ancient, Medieval, and Modern Indian History, with special focus on the Freedom Movement and UP’s role in it.
  • Geography: Physical and political geography of India, with an emphasis on Uttar Pradesh’s rivers, districts, and resources.
  • Indian Polity and Constitution: Fundamental Rights and Duties, structure of government, Panchayati Raj, and recent constitutional amendments.
  • General Science: Basic concepts in Physics, Chemistry, and Biology at a general awareness level (not subject-depth), plus recent scientific developments.
  • Uttar Pradesh-Specific General Knowledge: State government schemes, UP’s administrative structure, cultural heritage, and prominent personalities.
  • Sports, Awards, and Books & Authors: Recent winners, honours, and notable publications.

Since GK carries the same weight (1 mark per question, same +3/-1 scheme) as your subject questions, don’t leave this section for last-minute cramming — a strong, consistent GK score across all candidates in your subject often becomes the real differentiator in a close merit race.

Common Mistakes That Get UPESSC PGT Applications Rejected

Based strictly on the rules laid out in the official notification, here are the most common, entirely avoidable reasons applications get rejected:

  1. Applying for a subject without checking the exact PG combination required. As shown in the eligibility table above, subjects like Hindi (needs Sanskrit in graduation), Home Science, and Physical Education have specific requirements that differ from the general “any relevant PG + B.Ed” assumption.
  2. Not selecting Balak or Balika branch correctly. Female candidates must actively choose one branch — leaving this unclear or trying to apply for both under one form is not permitted.
  3. Uploading a photo/signature outside the prescribed pixel and file-size range. The Commission is specific about this (photograph 300–600 pixels, 30–300 KB; signature 140×110 pixels, 10–200 KB) — an out-of-spec upload can lead to rejection.
  4. Forgetting to mention date of birth, or applying despite being older than 62 years as on 1 July 2026 — both lead to automatic non-acceptance.
  5. Submitting a reserved-category claim without proper domicile or certificate format. As detailed earlier, only UP-domicile candidates get reservation benefits, and certificates must follow the exact prescribed formats (with correct dates and issuing authority).
  6. Submitting more than one application for the same subject and branch due to a correction attempt gone wrong — remember, only your final submission counts, and fees for cancelled applications are not refunded.
  7. Not completing OTR properly before starting the main application — the OTR-based system is mandatory, and applications through any other mode are rejected outright.

How UPESSC PGT 2026 Compares to the Parallel UP PRT Recruitment

If you’re also considering the Primary Teacher (PRT) route, it’s worth knowing that UPESSC released the UP PRT Assistant Teacher Notification 2026 for 12,405 vacancies around the same time as this PGT drive. The PRT written exam is scheduled for 3–4 December 2026, just before the PGT exam on 15–16 December — both exams share a broadly similar 120-question, 360-mark written test structure, but PRT selection is based on the written exam alone, with no interview stage, unlike PGT’s combined 400-mark (written + interview) evaluation. If you hold both PG-level and graduate-level qualifications, check both notifications carefully, since they target different teaching levels and have separate application processes.

UPESSC PGT 2026: Helpline & Technical Support

If you face any difficulty while filling the online application, use these official contact points:

Support TypeContactTiming
Technical Support (Application-related issue)08448573939 / Support@upessc.org09:30 AM–06:00 PM (Monday–Saturday)
Bank Payment Support – ICICI Bank8879370946, 8657723283 / Amita.kurmi@icici.bank.in, Pawan.si@icici.bank.in09:30 AM–06:30 PM (Working Days)
Bank Payment Support – Union Bank9137551970 / pgsupport@billdesk.com09:30 AM–06:30 PM
UPESSC Commission Support0532-2466851 / upesscprayagraj@gmail.com10:00 AM–05:00 PM (Monday–Saturday)
ResourceLink
Correction window linkApply Now
UPESSC PGT 2026 Direct Link (Active : 18.09.2026)Apply Now
Official Websitehttps://upessc.up.gov.in/
UPESSC PGT 2026 Official Notification PDF Download
For Any Educational Updates Join Telegram ChannelNotifyHere
For Any Educational Updates On WhatsappJoin Whatsapp Channel
For Study Material Subscribe YouTube ChannelSubscribe NotifyHere

FAQs

1. How many total vacancies are there in UPESSC PGT 2026 ?

2,607 posts — 2,329 in boys’ (Balak) institutions and 278 in girls’ (Balika) institutions, across 26 subjects.

2. What is the last date to apply for UPESSC PGT 2026 ?

The application fee can be paid until 17 October 2026, and the correction window remains open until 21 October 2026.

3. What is the UPESSC PGT 2026 exam date ?

The written exam is scheduled for 15 and 16 December 2026.

4. What is the eligibility for UPESSC PGT 2026 ?

A relevant Post Graduate degree specific to your chosen subject, plus an NCTE-recognized B.Ed (except Physical Education, which needs M.P.Ed instead). The exact PG subject combination varies — see the full 26-subject table above.

5. What is the application fee for UPESSC PGT 2026 ?

₹1,500 for General/OBC/EWS, ₹750 for SC/ST, and ₹500 for PwBD candidates.

6. What is the age limit for UPESSC PGT 2026 ?

Minimum 21 years and maximum 62 years (superannuation age), as on 1 July 2026.

7. What is the exam pattern for UPESSC PGT 2026 ?

120 objective questions (30 General Knowledge + 90 subject-specific) for 360 marks, with +3 for correct and -1 for wrong/multiple answers, followed by a 40-mark interview — 400 marks total.

8. Is there negative marking in the UPESSC PGT written exam ?

Yes, 1 mark is deducted for every wrong answer or for filling more than one bubble for a question.

9. What is the pay scale/salary for UPESSC PGT 2026 ?

Level-8 of the pay matrix, ₹47,600 – ₹1,51,100, along with other admissible allowances.

10. Can candidates from other states apply for UPESSC PGT 2026 ?

Yes, any Indian citizen can apply, but they will not get reservation category benefits unless they are original residents (domicile) of Uttar Pradesh.

11. Is there a subject-wise combined vacancy PDF available ?

Yes, the complete post-wise, subject-wise, and category-wise vacancy breakdown is given in Table-01 of the official notification, reproduced in full in this article.

12. What happens if I submit multiple UPESSC PGT applications ?

Only your final submitted application is accepted for that subject/branch. All earlier ones are automatically cancelled, with no fee refund or adjustment.

13. How can I get help if I face a technical issue while applying ?

Call 08448573939 or email Support@upessc.org for application-related technical issues, or 0532-2466851 / upesscprayagraj@gmail.com for general Commission support.

14. Is there a scribe facility for PwBD candidates in the UPESSC PGT exam ?

Yes. PwBD candidates can bring their own scribe, but must register the scribe’s full details at the Commission office at least one week before the written exam. They also get 20 minutes extra per hour.

15. When will the UPESSC PGT admit card be released ?

The admit card can be downloaded from the official website 3 days before the exam, after your exam district/centre information is released 10 days in advance.

16. What is the pay scale for UPESSC PGT 2026 ?

Level-8 of the pay matrix, ₹47,600 to ₹1,51,100 per month, plus other admissible allowances.

17. Is B.Ed compulsory for every UPESSC PGT subject?

Almost every subject requires B.Ed from an NCTE-recognized curriculum. The one exception is Physical Education, where an M.P.Ed alone fulfils the teaching qualification requirement.

18. Can a candidate without Sanskrit in graduation apply for the Hindi PGT post?

No. For the Hindi subject specifically, the notification requires a PG in Hindi combined with Sanskrit as a subject in your Graduation (BA), along with B.Ed.

19. Can women apply for boys’ school PGT posts?

Yes. Women candidates are eligible for both Balak (Boys’) and Balika (Girls’) institutions, but they must select only one branch while filling the application — the other option is not available for the same application.

20. What documents are required at the UPESSC PGT interview stage?

Fourteen categories of documents, including your application form, all marksheets from High School through PG and B.Ed, category/disability certificates (if applicable), character certificates, and affidavits — two self-attested copies of each, plus originals for verification.

Author’s Practical Advice

  • Master the 30 GK Questions: The 90 subject questions remain the core focus, but the 30 General Knowledge questions act as the decisive ranking filter across candidates with similar subject strength.
  • Avoid Risky Guesses: The 1/3 negative penalty (-1 mark for wrong answer, +3 for correct) will quickly erode your score. Only attempt questions where you can eliminate at least two choices.
  • Practice on Paper OMRs: Use an actual black ballpoint pen on paper sheets. Bleeding ink, faint bubbling, or white fluid usage immediately cancels sheet evaluation by the scanner.

Disclaimer

This document provides a factual reference summary prepared strictly from Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC) Advertisement No. 06/2026. While every effort has been made to present data accurately, candidates are strongly advised to refer directly to the official notification document on the commission portal (www.upessc.up.gov.in) before submitting applications or making fee payments.

up pgt 2607 vacancy subject wise seats
About the Author
Lushubh Meena
A versatile job notification specialist delivering fast, accurate and well-researched updates across all government exams, helping aspirants stay informed with clear insights and reliable guidance.
View Author Profile →

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top