RRB NTPC Undergraduate zone wise Vacancy ( Safe Zone For Apply ) CEN No. 07/2026

RRB NTPC Undergraduate Recruitment 2026 has been announced as per Notice (CEN) No. 07/2026 for 1,688 vacancies in Indian Railways. The recruitment covers four Non-Technical Popular Categories (NTPC) posts: Commercial Cum Ticket Clerk, Accounts Clerk Cum Typist, Junior Clerk Cum Typist and Trains Clerk.

The online application process starts on 15 October 2026, and eligible candidates can submit their forms until 13 November 2026 at 11:59 PM. If you want to apply for this job opportunity, you should chek the eligibility conditions, post-wise vacancies, RRB-wise and Railway-wise vacancy distribution, application fee, salary and selection process etc.

This article explains the RRB NTPC Undergraduate zone wise Vacancy details using the official CEN 07/2026 notification as the primary source.

RRB NTPC Undergraduate Quick Overview

ParticularsDetails
Recruitment AuthorityRailway Recruitment Boards (RRBs)
Recruitment NameRRB NTPC Undergraduate Recruitment 2026
Notification NumberCEN 07/2026
Post CategoryNon-Technical Popular Categories (Under Graduate)
Total Vacancies1,688
Application ModeOnline
Application Start Date15 October 2026
Last Date to Apply13 November 2026
Last Date for Fee Payment15 November 2026
Application Correction Window16–25 November 2026
Age Limit18–30 years, subject to applicable relaxations
Age Calculation Date1 January 2027
Educational QualificationClass 12 or equivalent, subject to post-specific conditions
Pay LevelsLevel 2 and Level 3
Selection ProcessCBT-1, CBT-2, Document Verification and Medical Examination
Official Websitehttps://rrb.indianrailways.gov.in/

RRB NTPC Undergraduate Recruitment 2026: Important Dates

EventDate
Indicative Notice in Employment News26 September 2026
Online Application Begins15 October 2026
Last Date to Submit Online Application13 November 2026, 11:59 PM
Last Date for Application Fee Payment15 November 2026
Application Modification Window16 November to 25 November 2026
CBT-1 Exam DateTo be announced
CBT-2 Exam DateTo be announced

RRB NTPC Undergraduate Vacancy 2026: Post-Wise Vacancy Details

The notification lists 1,688 vacancies across four posts. The pay shown below is the initial basic pay under the 7th Central Pay Commission, not the complete monthly take-home salary.

Post NamePay LevelInitial Basic PayVacancies
Commercial Cum Ticket ClerkLevel 3₹21,700700
Accounts Clerk Cum TypistLevel 2₹19,900200
Junior Clerk Cum TypistLevel 2₹19,900600
Trains ClerkLevel 2₹19,900188
Total——1,688

RRB NTPC Undergraduate Zone Wise Vacancy 2026

RRB-Wise Vacancy 2026

The following table summarises the vacancies notified for the 21 RRBs. Category-wise figures are shown for UR, SC, ST, OBC-NCL and EWS.

RRBURSCSTOBC-NCLEWSTotal
Ahmedabad13524226
Ajmer601982215124
Bengaluru186412545
Bhopal2091212659
Bhubaneswar12698540
Bilaspur11215120
Chandigarh3213520878
Chennai6825184017168
Gorakhpur28101215772
Guwahati218510549
Jammu-Srinagar158418651
Kolkata13246269332329
Malda10426123
Mumbai6121113710140
Muzaffarpur211217
Patna15979343
Prayagraj6324193211149
Ranchi3112520775
Secunderabad29114181072
Siliguri177213443
Thiruvananthapuram28121018775
Grand Total6862581674141631,688

Source: CEN 07/2026, Annexure B. Figures are provisional.

Railway Zone and Production Unit-Wise Vacancy 2026

Annexure B also distributes vacancies across Railway zones and Production Units. The following table aggregates those allocations by Railway/PU code and category.

Railway/PU CodeURSCSTOBC-NCLEWSTotal
SR9437285824241
ER8635166321221
NR6722133211145
NWR581982114120
ECR4520133011119
SER46149268103
NCR41158299102
WR4117622793
NFR3815723992
CR3712721683
SCoR25114181068
NER2481112661
WCR1961211654
SWR176411543
ECoR12698540
SECR10215119
METRO8125218
CLW5216216
RCF2316214
BLW0450110
PLW011327
RDSO320207
MCF101114
SCR400004
ICF200002
RWF100102
Total6862581674141631,688

Important: The RRB-wise table and Railway/PU-wise table are not separate sets of vacancies. Both represent the same 1,688 posts. A single RRB may list vacancies across more than one Railway or Production Unit.

Which RRB Zone Is Best for RRB NTPC Undergraduate 2026 ? Vacancy vs Cut-Off Analysis

Candidates searching for a safe RRB zone with good vacancies and a potentially lower cut-off should compare the total vacancies, category-wise seats and post preferences before selecting an RRB.

RRBs with the Highest Undergraduate Vacancies in 2026

RRBTotal VacanciesVacancy-Based Assessment
Kolkata329Highest vacancy count; worth comparing first
Chennai168Relatively high number of vacancies
Prayagraj149Higher vacancy count than most RRBs
Mumbai140Another option to compare
Ajmer124More than 100 vacancies available

Which RRB Should You Choose to Improve Your Selection Chances ?

1. Kolkata RRB — Highest Total Vacancies

Kolkata has 329 vacancies, the highest among the listed RRBs. Candidates may consider it when comparing vacancy availability, but the higher total does not automatically mean a lower cut-off or less competition.

2. Chennai RRB — Higher Vacancy Availability

Chennai has 168 vacancies. Candidates should check the category-wise and post-wise distribution to determine whether the available seats match their eligibility and preferences.

3. Prayagraj RRB — Another Option to Compare

Prayagraj has 149 vacancies. Candidates should compare the seats available in their own category and preferred posts before deciding whether it is a suitable choice.

4. Mumbai and Ajmer RRBs — Compare Category-Wise Seats

Mumbai has 140 vacancies, while Ajmer has 124. These RRBs may also be worth considering, depending on the candidate’s category, preferred post and willingness to work in the corresponding railway units.

How to Select the Most Suitable RRB

Before submitting the application, candidates should:

  • Compare vacancies in their own category—UR, SC, ST, OBC-NCL or EWS, as applicable.
  • Check the post-wise vacancies for which they meet the eligibility and medical standards.
  • Review previous official cut-off results for comparable NTPC undergraduate posts, where available, as historical reference only.
  • Consider their preferred railway units, posting preferences and willingness to work in the locations offered.
  • Select carefully because only one RRB can be chosen for this CEN. Multiple applications can lead to rejection and disqualification.

Final recommendation: Kolkata, Chennai, Prayagraj, Mumbai and Ajmer are useful starting points for a vacancy-based comparison because they have the highest total vacancy counts in this notification. They should not be described as confirmed “safe zones” or guaranteed low-cut-off options. The best choice depends on the candidate’s category, preferred post and the detailed vacancy distribution.

RRB NTPC UG Recruitment 2026: Educational Qualification

For these undergraduate-level posts, the required qualification is generally Class 12 (+2 stage) or an equivalent examination, subject to the conditions listed in Annexure A.

The notification specifies a minimum of 50% aggregate marks in Class 12 in general, with exceptions for SC/ST, PwBD, Ex-Servicemen and candidates possessing qualifications higher than Class 12, as set out in the CEN.

PostQualification
Commercial Cum Ticket ClerkClass 12 or equivalent, subject to the notification’s marks requirements and exceptions
Accounts Clerk Cum TypistClass 12 or equivalent, subject to the notification’s marks requirements and exceptions
Junior Clerk Cum TypistClass 12 or equivalent, subject to the notification’s marks requirements and exceptions
Trains ClerkClass 12 or equivalent, subject to the notification’s marks requirements and exceptions

RRB NTPC Undergraduate Age Limit 2026

The age limit is calculated as of 1 January 2027.

ParticularAge
Minimum Age18 years
Maximum Age30 years
Age Calculation Date1 January 2027

RRB NTPC UG Application Fee 2026

The application fee depends on the candidate’s category.

CategoryApplication FeeRefund After Appearing in CBT-1
Other candidates₹500₹400, less applicable bank charges
SC/ST₹250₹250, less applicable bank charges
Ex-Servicemen₹250₹250, less applicable bank charges
PwBD₹250₹250, less applicable bank charges
Female candidates₹250₹250, less applicable bank charges
Transgender candidates₹250₹250, less applicable bank charges
Minorities₹250₹250, less applicable bank charges
Economically Backward Class (EBC)₹250₹250, less applicable bank charges

RRB NTPC UG Selection Process 2026

The notification specifies the following main recruitment stages:

  1. First Stage Computer-Based Test (CBT-1).
  2. Second Stage Computer-Based Test (CBT-2).
  3. Document Verification.
  4. Medical Examination.

RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2026

CBT-1 Exam Pattern

SubjectQuestionsMarks
General Awareness4040
Mathematics3030
General Intelligence and Reasoning3030
Total100100
  • Duration: 90 minutes.
  • Question type: Objective multiple-choice questions.
  • Negative marking: One-third of a mark for each incorrect answer.
  • Eligible PwBD/PWD candidates using a scribe may receive 120 minutes, subject to the notification.

CBT-2 Exam Pattern

SubjectQuestionsMarks
General Awareness5050
Mathematics3535
General Intelligence and Reasoning3535
Total120120
  • Duration: 90 minutes.
  • Negative marking: One-third of a mark for each incorrect answer.
  • Eligible candidates using a scribe may receive compensatory time as specified in the notification.

The minimum qualifying percentages specified in the CEN are 40% for UR and EWS, 30% for OBC-NCL and SC, and 25% for ST. These are qualifying thresholds, not a guarantee of shortlisting or selection.

How to Apply for RRB NTPC UG Recruitment 2026

Candidates should apply only through the official RRB website and the application link made available there for CEN 07/2026.

Follow these steps:

How to Check RRB ALP 2026 Application Status
  • Open the relevant recruitment or CEN 07/2026 section.
  • Read the detailed NTPC Undergraduate notification and its annexures.
  • Open the official online application link when available.
  • Create an account for the CEN or use the login credentials specified in the notification.
  • Enter personal, educational and other required details carefully.
  • Select only one RRB and provide the applicable Railway/Production Unit and post preferences.
  • Complete the required live photograph capture and upload the prescribed signature and any other applicable documents.
  • Pay the application fee through the authorised payment facility.
  • Review the form and submit it.
  • Save or print the confirmation page and payment receipt for future reference.

Documents and Information to Keep Ready

Candidates should read the application instructions and prepare the required information before starting the online form.

Depending on their circumstances, they may need:

  • Class 10 and Class 12 educational details.
  • A valid personal mobile number and active email address.
  • Category certificate, where applicable.
  • PwBD or Ex-Servicemen documentation, where applicable.
  • A scanned signature in the prescribed format.
  • An SC/ST certificate in the specified format if requesting the free travel facility.
  • Address and identity documents for verification.
  • Payment details for the application fee.

RRB NTPC Undergraduate Vacancy 2026: What Candidates Should Check Before Applying

Before submitting the form, candidates should verify the following:

  • They meet the educational qualification and age requirements.
  • They have checked the medical standard for the post they prefer.
  • They have reviewed the detailed RRB-wise and Railway/PU-wise vacancy tables.
  • They have selected only one RRB.
  • Their post and Railway/PU preferences are complete and accurate.
  • Their category certificates and other documents meet the prescribed requirements.
  • They understand the application fee, refund conditions and correction-window restrictions.
  • They have saved the application confirmation and fee receipt.

Candidates should avoid waiting until the final day to apply because heavy traffic or technical issues may prevent timely submission.

Official Links

Important LinkLink / Action
RRB NTPC Undergraduate 2026 Official LinkDirect Apply Link
Official Recruitment Notice PDF Download Full Notice PDF
Official Website Linkhttps://rrb.indianrailways.gov.in/
NotifyHere – The Fastest Platform for Trusted & Authentic Government Job and Exam UpdatesNotifyHere.com
NotifyHere TelegramNotifyHere Telegram Channel
NotifyHere WhatsApp ChannelNotifyHere WhatsApp Channel

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

1. How many vacancies are available in RRB NTPC Undergraduate Recruitment 2026?

A total of 1,688 vacancies have been notified under CEN 07/2026 for four undergraduate-level NTPC posts.

2. What is the focus of the RRB NTPC Undergraduate zone wise Vacancy 2026 list?

The notification provides RRB-wise totals and detailed allocations across Railway zones and Production Units. Candidates should use Annexure B to check the individual post, category and Railway/PU allocation.

3. Which RRB has the highest number of vacancies under CEN 07/2026?

In the RRB-wise summary presented in this article, Kolkata has 329 vacancies. Vacancy figures are provisional and candidates should verify the official Annexure B before making preferences.

4. What is the last date to apply for RRB NTPC Undergraduate Recruitment 2026?

The last date to submit the online application is 13 November 2026 at 11:59 PM.

5. What is the last date for RRB NTPC application fee payment?

The last date for fee payment is 15 November 2026.

6. What is the age limit for RRB NTPC UG Recruitment 2026?

The prescribed age range is 18 to 30 years as of 1 January 2027, subject to applicable relaxations.

7. What is the educational qualification for RRB NTPC Undergraduate posts?

Candidates generally need Class 12 or an equivalent qualification, subject to the marks requirements and exceptions stated in the official notification.

8. What is the application fee for RRB NTPC Undergraduate Recruitment 2026?

The fee is ₹500 for the general fee group and ₹250 for the specified concession categories. Refunds after appearing in CBT-1 are governed by the notification and applicable bank charges.

9. Can a candidate apply for more than one RRB?

No. The notification permits a candidate to apply to only one RRB. Multiple applications can result in rejection and disqualification.

10. Has the RRB NTPC UG exam date been announced?

The CBT-1 and CBT-2 dates were not specified in the application schedule reproduced above. Candidates should monitor the official RRB portal for updates.

11. Is a typing skill test required for Accounts Clerk Cum Typist and Junior Clerk Cum Typist?

The CBTST has been dispensed with for these two posts under CEN 07/2026. Basic computer and typing proficiency is still expected and may be assessed after joining.

12. Where can candidates download the RRB NTPC CEN 07/2026 notification PDF?

Candidates should visit the official RRB website and locate the CEN 07/2026 NTPC Undergraduate notification.

Official Source and Disclaimer

The primary source for this article is the Railway Recruitment Boards’ Centralised Employment Notice CEN 07/2026 for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under Graduate), particularly the vacancy tables in Annexure B. Candidates should read the complete official notification and check the RRB portal for any corrigendum, revised vacancies, application updates or examination notices.

Information is provided for informational and educational purposes only. Candidates must verify all details from the official notification and website before applying. Dates, eligibility and vacancies may change. NotifyHere is not the recruiting or issuing authority.

RRB NTPC Undergraduate zone wise Vacancy
About the Author
Lushubh Meena
A versatile job notification specialist delivering fast, accurate and well-researched updates across all government exams, helping aspirants stay informed with clear insights and reliable guidance.
View Author Profile →

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top