VKSU BLIS 1st Merit List 2026 Released, Admission Date 25 to 31 August

VKSU BLIS 1st Merit List 2026: Veer Kunwar Singh University (VKSU), Ara has released the first merit list for admission to the one-year BLIS (Bachelor of Library and Information Science) course for the academic session 2026-27. The merit list has been made available through the university’s Samarth admission portal.

According to the university notice dated 25 August 2026, selected candidates can log in to the Samarth portal using their User ID and Password to check their selection and admission-related information. The admission process for candidates included in the first merit list will continue from 25 August 2026 to 31 August 2026.

Candidates who have been selected should complete the admission process within the prescribed dates. The official VKSU admission portal is currently being used for the university’s online admission activities.

VKSU BLIS 1st Merit List 2026
VKSU BLIS 1st Merit List 2026

VKSU BLIS 1st Merit List 2026 Overview

ParticularDetails
UniversityVeer Kunwar Singh University, Ara
CourseBachelor of Library and Information Science (BLIS)
Course Duration1 Year
Academic Session2026-27
Merit List1st Merit List
Merit List Date25 August 2026
Admission Start Date25 August 2026
Admission Last Date31 August 2026
ModeOnline
Admission PortalVKSU Samarth Portal
Official Websitevksu.ac.in

VKSU BLIS 1st Merit List 2026 Released

VKSU has issued an official notice regarding admission to the one-year BLIS programme for session 2026-27. As per the notice, the first merit list is being published on the Samarth portal on 25 August 2026.

Students can access their selection information by visiting the Samarth portal at vksuadm.samarth.edu.in and logging in with their registered User ID and Password.

The university’s official website also provides admission-related notifications and links to the Samarth admission system.

VKSU BLIS Admission Date 2026

Candidates selected in the first merit list must complete their admission between 25 August and 31 August 2026.

Admission ActivityDate
1st Merit List Release25 August 2026
Admission Begins25 August 2026
Last Date for Admission31 August 2026

Candidates should not wait until the last date because document verification and fee payment may also be required as part of the admission process.

How to Check VKSU BLIS 1st Merit List 2026

Step 1: Visit the Official Admission Portal

Go to the VKSU Samarth admission portal at vksuadm.samarth.edu.in. The portal is used by VKSU for its online admission process.

Step 2: Open the Student Login

Use the User ID and Password provided during the admission/application process to log in to your account.

Step 3: Check Selection Information

After successful login, check the admission dashboard for your BLIS 1st Merit List 2026 selection status and related admission details.

Step 4: Check College/Course Details

If selected, carefully check the allotted admission details, required documents, fee information and other instructions displayed on the portal.

Step 5: Complete Admission

Complete the required admission formalities within the prescribed period from 25 August to 31 August 2026.

Step 6: Keep Admission Proof

After completing the admission process, candidates should save or download the acknowledgement, payment receipt and other admission-related documents for future reference.

Documents Required for VKSU BLIS Admission

Selected candidates should keep their original documents and required copies ready for verification. The exact documents and format should be checked according to the instructions provided by VKSU and the concerned college/institution.

Generally, candidates may be required to provide:

  • Educational qualification certificates and marksheets
  • Passport-size photographs
  • Identity proof
  • Application/registration details
  • Category certificate, if applicable
  • Admission fee payment receipt
  • Other documents specified by the university or college

Important Instructions for Selected Candidates

Candidates included in the VKSU BLIS first merit list should complete their admission within the notified deadline.

The university notice also instructs the concerned Directors/Principals to ensure physical verification of the selected students’ documents and completion of the required fee payment and admission formalities.

The concerned institutions have also been directed to submit the required admission information in the prescribed format, including details such as Form No., Admission Category and Rank, to the university office within the specified period.

VKSU BLIS 1st Merit List 2026 Important Links

ServiceLink
BLIS Admission / Student LoginVKSU Samarth Admission Portal
Official VKSU WebsiteVKSU Official Website
VKSU NotificationsVKSU Notification Page

What After VKSU BLIS 1st Merit List 2026 ?

Candidates whose names appear in the first merit list should proceed with admission according to the instructions available on the Samarth portal.

Those who are not selected in the first merit list may need to wait for further merit lists, if released by VKSU, depending on the availability of seats and university admission rules.

Candidates should regularly check the official VKSU website and Samarth portal for any further admission notices or schedule changes.

Conclusion

VKSU has released the BLIS 1st Merit List 2026 for the 2026-27 academic session through the Samarth admission portal. Selected candidates can check their admission status using their User ID and Password and complete the admission process between 25 August and 31 August 2026.

Candidates should complete document verification, fee payment and other required formalities within the deadline to avoid any issue with admission.

VKSU BLIS 1st Merit List 2026 – FAQs

1. When was the VKSU BLIS 1st Merit List 2026 released ?

The VKSU BLIS 1st Merit List 2026 was released on 25 August 2026.

2. For which session has the VKSU BLIS 1st Merit List been released ?

The merit list has been released for the BLIS one-year course for the academic session 2026-27.

3. When does VKSU BLIS Admission 2026 start ?

Admission for candidates selected in the first merit list starts from 25 August 2026.

4. What is the last date for VKSU BLIS Admission 2026 ?

The last date to complete admission for candidates selected in the first merit list is 31 August 2026.

5. How can I check the VKSU BLIS 1st Merit List 2026 ?

Students can visit the VKSU Samarth Admission Portal and log in using their User ID and Password to check their selection status.

6. Where has the VKSU BLIS Merit List 2026 been released ?

The merit list and admission-related information have been made available through the VKSU Samarth Admission Portal.

7. What should I do after my name appears in the VKSU BLIS Merit List ?

If your name is included in the merit list, you should complete the required document verification, fee payment and admission formalities within the prescribed deadline.

8. What is the duration of the VKSU BLIS course ?

The BLIS programme offered by VKSU is a one-year course.

9. What if my name is not included in the first merit list ?

If your name is not included in the first merit list, you should wait for further merit lists or admission updates that may be released by VKSU, subject to seat availability.

10. Why do I need my User ID and Password for VKSU BLIS Admission ?

Your User ID and Password are required to log in to the Samarth Portal and check your selection status and admission-related information.

11. Which documents may be required for VKSU BLIS Admission ?

Candidates should keep their educational certificates and marksheets, identity proof, photographs, application details, category certificate, if applicable, and other required documents ready.

12. When should the VKSU BLIS admission fee be paid ?

Selected candidates should pay the required admission fee during the prescribed admission period and follow the instructions available on the portal.

13. Will document verification be conducted after the VKSU BLIS 1st Merit List ?

Yes. As mentioned in the university notice, the concerned institutions will carry out physical verification of the documents of selected students.

14. Where can I find the official VKSU BLIS Admission notification ?

Students can check the official VKSU website and Samarth Admission Portal for the official notification, admission instructions and further updates.

15. What are the important dates for VKSU BLIS Admission 2026 ?

The first merit list was released on 25 August 2026, and the admission period for selected candidates is 25 August to 31 August 2026.

also read

▶BRABU 5th Semester Result 2026 Session 2023-27: BRABU UG Semester 5 Result 2026

▶PPU UG 4th Merit List 2026 (Direct Link): Patliputra University UG 4th Merit List 2026

▶PPU PG Merit List 2026 (Direct Link): Patliputra University PG First Merit List 2026

▶LNMU 6th Semester Exam Form 2026 Session 2023-27 (Link Active): LNMU UG 6th Semester Exam Form 2026 (Direct Link)

▶LNMU PG Admission 2026-28 Reopen (Link Active): Apply Online for LNMU PG Admission 2026

About the Author
Manish Kumar
Experienced in the Government Job and Recruitment field since 2022, delivering accurate, timely and well-researched updates with expertise in Job research, analytics and content optimization.
View Author Profile →

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top