IOB Category Wise and Post wise Vacancies details: IOB Recruitment 2026 Postwise Eligibility Criteria Notification Out

Indian Overseas Bank officer recruitment 2026-27 is out, and this time it is a big one. On 28.08.2026, Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) released its official advertisement — IOB HRDD/RECT/04/2026-27 — inviting applications for total 291 vacancies (IOB Category Wise and Post wise Vacancies details)of Generalist and Specialist Officers across JMG Scale I, MMG Scale II, and MMG Scale III. Unlike the recent state-specific IOB LBO Bharti 2026 drive, this IOB Notification 2026 is category wise and post wise, and selected officers can be posted anywhere in India.

IOB Category Wise and Post wise Vacancies details

This article breaks down the entire IOB Recruitment 2026-27 291 Generalist Specialist Officer notification — vacancy details, eligibility, application fee, pay scale, exam pattern, and the complete apply online process — so that you don’t have to dig through a 35-page PDF to find what matters to you.

IOB Recruitment 2026-27: Notification at a Glance

ParticularsDetails
OrganisationIndian Overseas Bank (IOB)
Advertisement No.HRDD/RECT/04/2026-27
Notification Date28.08.2026
Post NamesGeneralist Officer (Branch Management) & Specialist Officers (IT, IS, ISA, Credit, Risk, Security, DBA, Network, Cyber Security)
Total Vacancies291
Application ModeOnline
Official Websitewww.iob.bank.in

IOB Recruitment 2026-27 apply online starts soon, so mark the dates below carefully — this is one of the most important things every candidate searching for the IOB Job Notification 2026 Official PDF Download should know first.

Important Dates

ActivityDate
Opening Date of Online Registration29.08.2026
Closing Date of Online Registration15.09.2026
Payment of Application Fee / Intimation Charges29.08.2026 to 15.09.2026

So, to answer the most searched question directly: IOB recruitment 2026 last date to apply online is 15.09.2026.

IOB Category Wise and Post wise Vacancies details

This is the heart of the notification, and the section most candidates search for first. As per the official IOB Generalist Specialist Officer notification pdf, here is the complete category wise and post wise vacancies details:

Post CodePost NameGradeVacancySCSTOBCEWSURPwBD
01Manager (Branch Management)MMGS II1001572710414
02Manager (IT)MMGS II65105187253
03Manager (Information Security)MMGS II5112101
04Manager (Information Security Audit)MMGS II5112101
05Senior Manager (IT)MMGS III10213130
06Senior Manager (Information Security)MMGS III3101100
07Senior Manager (IS Audit)MMGS III2110000
08Senior Manager (Database Administrator)MMGS III10102160
09Senior Manager (Network Administrator)MMGS III5001040
10Senior Manager (Cyber Security Administrator)MMGS III5001040
11Manager (Credit)MMGS II3583112111
12Senior Manager (Credit)MMGS III15214171
13Senior Manager (Risk)MMGS III6101130
14Assistant Manager (Security)JMGS I253162131
Total2914621792811712

IOB Recruitment 2026 Eligibility Criteria (Post-Wise)

The indian overseas bank recruitment 2026 eligibility conditions differ significantly from post to post, since this is a lateral hiring drive for experienced professionals rather than a fresher-level exam. All age, qualification, and experience criteria are reckoned as on 01.08.2026.

1. Generalist Officer – Manager (Branch Management), MMGS II

  • Age: 23–33 years
  • Qualification: Graduation in any discipline from a recognised university
  • Experience: 3 years as an Officer in a Scheduled Public/Private Sector Bank, including at least 2 years in Branch Banking

2. IOB IT Officer Recruitment 2026 (MMGS II & MMGS III)

For iob it officer recruitment 2026 mmgs ii mmgs iii, the qualification is B.E./B.Tech (CS/IT/Electronics), MCA, or M.Sc. (Computer Science/IT).

  • Manager – IT (MMGS II): Age 25–35 years, minimum 5 years of IT experience with at least 3 years in Banking/BFSI
  • Senior Manager – IT (MMGS III): Age 28–38 years, minimum 8 years of IT experience with at least 5 years in Banking/BFSI
  • Candidates need hands-on experience in domains like Full Stack Development, Cloud Engineering, Network/OS Administration, DevOps, or Database Administration.

3. Information Security (IS) & IS Audit (ISA) Officers

  • Manager – IS/ISA (MMGS II): Age 22–32 years, B.E./B.Tech/M.Tech in relevant streams, minimum 2 years of experience in security testing domains such as Web/Mobile/API Security or SAST/DAST
  • Senior Manager – IS/ISA (MMGS III): Age 25–35 years, minimum 5 years of relevant experience

4. IOB Credit Officer Recruitment 2026 — Eligibility & Salary

A frequently searched query is iob credit officer recruitment 2026 eligibility salary.

  • Manager – Credit (MMGS II): Age 23–33 years, MBA (Finance)/PGDBA/PGDBM/CA/CMA, minimum 3 years’ post-qualification experience with 2 years in credit
  • Senior Manager – Credit (MMGS III): Age 25–35 years, same qualification, minimum 6 years’ experience with 4 years in credit

5. Risk Officer — Senior Manager (Risk), MMGS III

  • Age: 25–35 years
  • Qualification: MBA (Finance)/PGDM/Masters in Statistics/Economics, or GARP/PRMIA certification
  • Experience: Minimum 5 years in a Bank/NBFC handling Risk, Credit, Forex, or Treasury

6. IOB Manager Branch Management MMGS II Eligibility 2026 — Quick Recap

Since this is the largest vacancy pool (100 posts), candidates searching iob manager branch management mmgs ii eligibility 2026 should specifically ensure they have completed at least 2 years of officer-level Branch Banking experience — this is a mandatory criterion, not just preferred.

7. IOB Assistant Manager Security Recruitment 2026 — For Ex-Servicemen

This post is unique because it targets defence and paramilitary background candidates. For iob assistant manager security recruitment 2026 ex-servicemen:

  • Age: 30–45 years
  • Qualification: Graduate + a certification course in Computer/IT (minimum 3 months)
  • Experience: Retired JCO (or equivalent) with 5 years of service in Army/Navy/Air Force, or an Inspector-rank officer with 5 years’ service in Paramilitary/Police Forces

Database, Network & Cyber Security Administrators (MMGS III)

  • Database Administrator: Age 28–38 years, minimum 8 years’ DBA experience (5 years in production DBA, 3 years in Banking/BFSI), Oracle OCA/OCP certification mandatory
  • Network Administrator: Age 25–35 years, minimum 5 years in Network Operations with Cisco FTD/Checkpoint firewall expertise
  • Cyber Security Administrator: Age 25–35 years, minimum 5 years across Forensic Analysis, SIEM/XDR, IAM, or AI Security domains

Age Relaxation and Reservation for Persons with Benchmark Disabilities (PwBD)

CategoryAge Relaxation
SC/ST5 years
OBC (Non-Creamy Layer)3 years
Persons with Benchmark Disabilities (PwBD)10 years
Persons affected by 1984 riots5 years
Ex-Servicemen / Commissioned Officers5 years

The notification also outlines Reservation for Persons with Benchmark Disabilities, covering Orthopedically Challenged, Visually Impaired, Hearing Impaired, and Intellectual Disability categories, in line with the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016. Out of the 291 vacancies, 12 are earmarked for PwBD candidates across the OC, HI, VI, and ID categories.

Guidelines for PwBD Candidates Using a Scribe

Visually impaired candidates and those with a permanently affected writing speed can use their own scribe (arranged at their own cost) during the online examination. Key points:

  • The scribe must be from a different academic stream than the post applied for.
  • Candidates using a scribe get compensatory time of 20 minutes per hour of examination.
  • Only candidates who register for compensatory time in the application form will be permitted this concession — it cannot be requested afterward.

IOB Application Fee 2026

One of the most searched terms is iob application fee 2026 175 1000, and here is the exact, official breakup:

CategoryApplication Fee (Inclusive of GST)
SC/ST/PwBD (Intimation charges only)₹175
General, OBC, EWS & all others₹1,000

Fees are non-refundable once paid and cannot be adjusted against any other recruitment drive, so double-check your category and eligibility before making the payment.

IOB Recruitment 2026-27: Pay Scale, Allowances & Perquisites

Scale/GradePay Scale (₹)
JMGS I48,480 – 62,480 – 67,160 – 85,290
MMGS II64,820 – 67,160 – 93,960
MMGS III85,920 – 99,320 – 1,05,280

Probation Period

  • Generalist Officer (Branch Management): 6 months
  • Security Officer (JMGS I): 2 years
  • All other Specialist Officer posts: 1 year

Bond / Security Deposit

Selected candidates must execute a Financial Service Indemnity Bond:

  • JMGS I posts: ₹2,00,000, minimum 3 years of active service
  • MMGS II & III posts: ₹2,50,000, minimum 3 years of active service

IOB Recruitment 2026-27: Selection Process

Selection is a two-stage process — an Online Examination followed by a Personal Interview. Only candidates who clear the online exam are called for interview, and the final merit list is prepared with an 80:20 weightage — 80% for the Online Examination and 20% for the Interview.

IOB Online Exam Pattern 2026 — 100 Questions

For the iob online exam pattern 2026 100 questions, here’s how the paper is structured.

For Generalist Officer (Branch Management)

SectionQuestionsMarksDuration
English Language252530 minutes
Professional Knowledge (Banking Law, Indian Economy, Financial System, Accounting)757590 minutes
Total1001002 hours

For All Other Posts (Specialist Officers)

SectionQuestionsMarksDuration
English Language252530 minutes
General Awareness (Banking Industry focus)252530 minutes
Professional Knowledge (Post-wise)505060 minutes
Total1001002 hours

Key exam rules to remember:

  • There is negative marking of 1/4th mark for every wrong answer; unattempted questions carry no penalty.
  • No minimum qualifying marks are prescribed for English Language and General Awareness sections.
  • Minimum qualifying marks in the Professional Knowledge section: 30% for reserved category candidates and 35% for unreserved candidates.
  • In the Interview (maximum 100 marks), the qualifying marks are 45% for reserved and 50% for unreserved candidates.

IOB Recruitment 2026 Exam Centres

The online examination for iob recruitment 2026 delhi exam centre and five other major cities will be conducted at:

  1. Delhi / New Delhi / NCR
  2. Mumbai / Navi Mumbai / MMR / Thane
  3. Chennai
  4. Kolkata
  5. Hyderabad
  6. Bengaluru

Since these are pan-India centres and the recruitment itself is not restricted by state, candidates from UP, Bihar, Rajasthan, MP, and every other state are equally eligible to apply and can choose their preferred centre — though the Bank reserves the right to allot a different one if needed.

Guidelines for Document Scan and Upload

Before applying, keep scanned copies of your photograph, signature, left thumb impression, and handwritten declaration ready, as per these specifications:

DocumentDimensionsFile Size
Photograph200 x 230 pixels20–50 KB
Signature140 x 60 pixels10–20 KB
Left Thumb Impression240 x 240 pixels20–50 KB
Handwritten Declaration800 x 400 pixels50–100 KB

The handwritten declaration must be written by the candidate personally, in English, and not in capital letters — applications with a mismatched or improperly formatted declaration will be treated as invalid.

How to Apply for IOB Recruitment 2026-27 Online

  • Visit the official website www.iob.bank.in and click on the “Careers” tab.
  • Select “Recruitment of Generalist / Specialist Officers in Various Scales – 2026-27” and choose your post.
IOB Recruitment 2026-27 apply online link
  • Click “Register Online” and complete first-time registration to receive your Registration Number and Password via SMS/email.
  • Log in and upload your photograph, signature, left thumb impression, and handwritten declaration as per specifications.
  • Fill in all personal, educational, and experience-related details carefully and click “Complete Registration.”
  • Pay the IOB application fee 2026 through Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking, BHIM, or UPI.
  • Take a printout of the submitted application form and the payment e-receipt for future reference.

Remember, candidates can apply for more than one post if they meet the eligibility criteria for each, but only the last submitted application for a given post will be considered valid.

Important Direct Links IOB GENERALIST / SPECIALIST OFFICERS

IOB GENERALIST / SPECIALIST OFFICERS Apply Link (Active Now)Direct Link
IOB GENERALIST / SPECIALIST OFFICERS Notification 2026 Official PDF DownloadDownload Now
IOB Official Websitehttps://www.iob.bank.in/
Join Our Telegram ChannelClick Here To Join
Join Our WhatsApp ChannelClick Here To Join

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

When did the IOB Recruitment 2026-27 start ?

The IOB Recruitment 2026-27 notification was released on 28.08.2026, and online applications will be accepted from 29.08.2026 to 15.09.2026.

How many vacancies are there in IOB Recruitment 2026 ?

There are a total of 291 vacancies for Generalist and Specialist Officer posts.

Is IOB Recruitment 2026-27 open for freshers ?

No, this is not a fresher-level recruitment. Relevant post-qualification work experience is mandatory for every post, ranging from 2 to 8 years depending on the position.

What is the IOB Generalist Officer post ?

The Generalist Officer post is Manager (Branch Management) in MMGS II, with 100 vacancies — the largest single category in this notification.

Which posts come under IOB Specialist Officer recruitment ?

Specialist Officer posts include IT, Information Security (IS), IS Audit (ISA), Credit, Risk, Database Administrator, Network Administrator, Cyber Security Administrator, and Security Officer.

What is the IOB application fee for 2026 ?

The application fee is ₹175 for SC/ST/PwBD candidates and ₹1,000 for General, OBC, and EWS candidates, inclusive of GST.

What is the last date to apply online for IOB Recruitment 2026 ?

The last date to apply online and pay the application fee is 15.09.2026.

What is the IOB selection process for 2026 ?

Selection is based on an Online Examination followed by an Interview, with a final weightage of 80% for the exam and 20% for the interview.

What is the IOB online exam pattern ?

The online exam has 100 objective-type questions worth 100 marks, to be completed in 2 hours, with a negative marking of 1/4th mark for each wrong answer.

What is the IOB salary and pay scale for 2026 ?

The pay scale starts at ₹48,480 for JMGS I, ₹64,820 for MMGS II, and ₹85,920 for MMGS III, apart from DA, HRA, and other allowances.

What is the eligibility for IOB Credit Officer recruitment ?

Candidates need an MBA (Finance), CA, or CMA qualification along with 3 to 6 years of post-qualification experience in credit, depending on the scale applied for.

What is the eligibility for IOB IT Officer recruitment ?

IT Officer posts require a B.E./B.Tech/MCA degree along with 5 to 8 years of IT experience, including a minimum of 3 to 5 years in a Banking/BFSI environment.

Who can apply for the IOB Security Officer post ?

Retired Junior Commissioned Officers (JCOs) with 5 years of service, or Inspector-rank officers from Paramilitary/Police forces with equivalent experience, can apply for the Assistant Manager (Security) post.

What is the IOB bond amount for selected candidates ?

The bond amount is ₹2,00,000 for JMGS I posts and ₹2,50,000 for MMGS II and III posts, with a minimum service commitment of 3 years.

What is the IOB probation period ?

Probation ranges from 6 months for the Generalist Officer post, 1 year for most Specialist Officer posts, to 2 years for the Security Officer post.

Where are the IOB Recruitment 2026 exam centres ?

The examination will be held in Delhi/NCR, Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Hyderabad, and Bengaluru.

What are the minimum qualifying marks in IOB Recruitment 2026 ?

Candidates need 30% (reserved) or 35% (unreserved) in the Professional Knowledge section of the online exam, and 45% (reserved) or 50% (unreserved) in the Interview.

What is the post-wise age limit for IOB Recruitment 2026 ?

Age limits vary by post — from a minimum of 22 years for IS/ISA Officer posts to a maximum of 45 years for the Assistant Manager (Security) post, with relaxation applicable for reserved categories.

What is the EWS eligibility criteria for IOB Recruitment 2026 ?

Candidates with a family income below ₹8 lakh per annum and who do not own specified categories of land, residential flats, or plots beyond the prescribed limits are eligible under the EWS category.

What facilities are available for PwBD candidates in IOB Recruitment 2026 ?

PwBD candidates get compensatory time of 20 minutes per hour of examination, the option to use a scribe or magnified font (for VI candidates), and reservation as per the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016.

Can candidates from UP, Bihar, Rajasthan, and MP apply for IOB Recruitment 2026 ?

Yes. Since IOB Recruitment 2026-27 for 291 Generalist/Specialist Officer vacancies is a pan-India, category-wise drive and not state-restricted, candidates from UP, Bihar, Rajasthan, MP, and every other state can apply and appear at any of the six exam centres.

Where can I apply online for IOB Recruitment 2026-27 ?

Candidates can apply online only through the official IOB careers page at www.iob.bank.in between 29.08.2026 and 15.09.2026; no offline or other mode of application is accepted.

Is IOB Recruitment 2026-27 the same as the IOB LBO Bharti 2026 ?

No. The IOB LBO (Local Bank Officer) Bharti 2026 was a separate, state-specific drive for 250 JMGS-I vacancies under Advt. No. HRDD/RECT/02/2026-27. The IOB Recruitment 2026-27 covered in this article is a different, pan-India notification (Advt. No. HRDD/RECT/04/2026-27) for 291 Generalist/Specialist Officer vacancies.

Has the IOB 291 vacancies notification been officially released ?

Yes, the IOB 291 vacancies notification has been officially released on 28.08.2026 as Advt. No. HRDD/RECT/04/2026-27, and the official PDF is available for download on www.iob.bank.in.

Author’s Suggestion

Given that IOB Recruitment 2026-27 is a lateral, experience-based hiring drive rather than a fresher exam, the smartest move is to match your work experience precisely to the post code before applying, since eligibility here is checked strictly against documentary proof at the interview stage. Keep your certificates, experience letters, and category documents ready well in advance, and complete your online application early rather than waiting for the last week of the 29.08.2026–15.09.2026 window.

Disclaimer

This article is based on the official IOB advertisement (HRDD/RECT/04/2026-27) dated 28.08.2026 and is intended for general informational and career-guidance purposes only. Vacancy numbers, reservation figures, and eligibility criteria are provisional and subject to change at the Bank’s discretion. Candidates are strongly advised to read the complete official notification and verify all details on www.iob.bank.in before applying.

About the Author
Lushubh Meena
A versatile job notification specialist delivering fast, accurate and well-researched updates across all government exams, helping aspirants stay informed with clear insights and reliable guidance.
View Author Profile →

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top